...
Everest Region vs Annapurna Region Trek: Region-wise differences, costs and Which to choose?
 

Everest Region vs Annapurna Region Trek: Region-wise differences, costs and Which to choose?

  • Places
  • Edited By: Accessnepaltour .Updated on: 15 Oct 2026

Table of Contents

Everest region vs Annapurna region Trek in short

The Everest region is better for high-altitude adventure and close-up views of the world’s tallest peaks. The Annapurna region is better for variety, shorter or cheaper treks, and first-time trekkers. Choose Everest if you have 12+ days and want to stand beneath Mount Everest; choose Annapurna if you want options from 4 to 20 days, road access, and a gentler start.

This guide compares the two regions as a whole, not just one trek from each. Each region holds a family of routes:

Everest region (Khumbu):

Trekkers on the Everest region trail toward Tengboche with Ama Dablam in the background.

Trekkers on the Everest region trail toward Tengboche with Ama Dablam in the background.

North-east Nepal, Solukhumbu district, mostly inside Sagarmatha National Park (1,148 km², a UNESCO World Heritage Site). Treks include Everest Base Camp, Gokyo Lakes, Three Passes, the Everest View trek, and the Jiri walk-in.

Annapurna region:

Terraced fields and stone houses of Ghandruk in the Annapurna region with Annapurna South behind.

Terraced fields and stone houses of Ghandruk in the Annapurna region with Annapurna South behind.

West-central Nepal, inside the Annapurna Conservation Area (about 7,600 km² across Kaski, Lamjung, Manang, Myagdi and Mustang districts), Nepal’s largest protected area. Treks include Ghorepani Poon Hill, Annapurna Base Camp, Mardi Himal, the Annapurna Circuit, Tilicho Lake, Khopra, and Upper Mustang.

Both regions use teahouses (simple lodges with beds and meals), so no camping is needed. There is no single “better” region; many trekkers do Annapurna first and Everest second.

Everest region vs Annapurna Comparison Table

The Everest region is smaller, higher, and more expensive. The Annapurna region is about six times larger, starts lower, and offers more route choices.

Infographic comparing the Everest region and Annapurna region by access, altitude, culture, permits, guide rules and cost.

Infographic comparing the Everest region and Annapurna region by access, altitude, culture, permits, guide rules, and cost.

Basis of differences Everest region treks Annapurna region treks
Location North-east Nepal, Solukhumbu district (Koshi Province) West-central Nepal, Gandaki Province
Protected area Sagarmatha National Park, 1,148 km Annapurna Conservation Area, ~7,600 km²
Gateway Lukla (2,860 m), reached by flight from Kathmandu or Ramechhap Pokhara (~820 m), reached by road or flight; trailheads by jeep or bus
Main trekking routes ~6, mostly in linked high valleys 10+, spread across separate valleys
Trek lenghts ~5–22 days~3–20 days ~3–20 days
Typical high points Most routes exceed 4,000 m; main routes reach 5,300–5,550 m From 3,210 m (Poon Hill) to 5,416 m (Thorong La
Highest mountains seen Everest 8,849 m, Lhotse, Makalu, Cho Oyu Annapurna I 8,091 m, Dhaulagiri 8,167 m, Machhapuchhre, Manaslu (distant)
Landscape Glaciers, moraine, alpine valleys  Subtropical forest, terraces, gorges, alpine sanctuary, high desert
Main peoples Sherpa Gurung, Magar, Thakali, Manangi, Loba (Mustang)
Entry permits Park fee + Khumbu municipality fee; no TIMS ACAP + TIMS; Upper Mustang needs a restricted-area permit
Guide rule for foreigners Not enforced locally (recommended) Mandatory licensed guide
Typical guided trek cost ~USD$600–2,200 depending on route ~USD$300–1,300 (Upper Mustang more)
Foreign visitors, 2025 47,524 (Sagarmatha NP) 299,831 (ACAP; includes many Muktinath pilgrims)
Monsoon option None practical Rain-shadow Manang and Mustang

Visitor figures: Nepal Tourism Statistics 2025

Bar chart of 2025 foreign visitors: 47,524 to Sagarmatha National Park and 299,831 to the Annapurna Conservation Area.

Bar chart of 2025 foreign visitors: 47,524 to Sagarmatha National Park and 299,831 to the Annapurna Conservation Area.

What is the difference between the Everest region and Annapurna region treks?

The Everest region is a high-altitude, glacier-and-giant-peak experience reached by plane, focused on one valley system and Sherpa culture. The Annapurna region is a lower-starting, road-accessible region with many routes through forests, villages, a mountain sanctuary, and high desert, and a mix of cultures.

Where are they?

Map of Nepal showing the Everest region in the north-east and the Annapurna region in west-central Nepal, with Kathmandu, Lukla and Pokhara.

Map of Nepal showing the Everest region in the north-east and the Annapurna region in west-central Nepal, with Kathmandu, Lukla and Pokhara.

  • Everest region: Solukhumbu district, Koshi Province, north-east Nepal, about 140 km east of Kathmandu as the crow flies. Trekking starts at Lukla.
  • Annapurna region: Gandaki Province, west-central Nepal, about 200 km west of Kathmandu. Trekking starts near Pokhara (Nayapul, Kande, Ghandruk) or Besisahar for the Circuit.

Why trek the Everest region?

  • Stand at Everest Base Camp and see the summit of Everest from Kala Patthar or Gokyo Ri.
  • Four of the world’s six highest peaks in view, plus Ama Dablam and the Khumbu glaciers.
  • Living Sherpa culture, Tengboche monastery, and mountaineering history.
  • A real high-altitude achievement that carries weight as a lifetime goal.
  • Independent trekking is still tolerated locally.

Tengboche Monastery in the Everest region with Ama Dablam rising behind.

Tengboche Monastery in the Everest region with Ama Dablam rising behind.

Why trek the Annapurna region?

  • The most variety in Nepal: forest, terraces, gorges, sanctuary, and desert, often in a single trek.
  • Treks for every schedule, from 4 days (Poon Hill) to 3 weeks (Circuit with Tilicho).
  • Lower cost and simpler logistics, with no mountain flight required.
  • Easier on the body: most routes stay below 4,500 m.
  • Monsoon-season options in rain-shadow Manang and Upper Mustang.

Why not the Everest region?

  • Lukla flight risk: weather can cancel flights for days, and the airport is one of the most challenging in the world to land at.
  • Altitude: almost every route sleeps above 4,000 m; altitude sickness forces some trekkers to turn back.
  • Time and money: you need 12+ days for Base Camp and pay roughly double what a comparable Annapurna trek costs.
  • Crowds and sameness: the main trail is busy in peak season, and the upper days are cold, barren moraine.
  • Cold: nights at Gorak Shep drop well below freezing even in autumn.

Why not the Annapurna region?

  • Roads: jeep roads now cover much of the old Annapurna Circuit route; you will need the marked NATT side trails or jeeps to avoid dusty stretches.
  • A guide is mandatory, which rules out fully independent trekking.
  • Fewer 8,000 m views up close: you see Annapurna I and Dhaulagiri, but not the concentration of giants found in the Khumbu.
  • Hazards on specific routes: avalanche-prone stretches near Deurali on the ABC trail in winter and spring, and snow closures on Thorong La.
  • Busy hotspots: Poon Hill at sunrise and ABC in October can feel crowded.

Who should trek which region?

  • Everest region: fit trekkers with 2+ weeks, bucket-list seekers, mountain photographers, those comfortable with altitude and cold, and experienced hikers wanting Three Passes.
  • Annapurna region: first-timers, families, budget travellers, people with a week or less, culture lovers, nervous flyers, and anyone trekking in monsoon.
  • Neither (yet): people with serious heart or lung conditions should get medical advice before any high-altitude trek.

Best time to do Everest region and Annapurna region Treks

Both regions are best in October –November (clearest views) and March–May (warmer, rhododendrons). December–February suits lower Annapurna treks; June–September suits only Annapurna’s rain-shadow areas. Full details on the best time to do both region treks are illustrated in the table below:

Season Everest Region Annapurna Region
Autumn (Oct-Nov) Best: clearest skies, stable weather, busiest trails and flights Best: Crisp views, harvest season, busy ABC and Poon Hill
Winter (Dec-Feb) Possible but very cold(-15 to -20 C at night high up): some lodges close; passes may be snowbound  This season is good for Poon Hill and lower treks; Thorong La often closed by snow in that season
Spring(Mar-Nov) Excellent; warmer; Base Camp busy with climbing expeditions; some afternoon haze Excellent; rhododendrons in full bloom; afternoon clouds.
Monsoon(Jun-Sep) Poor: rain, leeches lower down, cloudy views, frequent Lukla flight cancellations. Poor in the south (ABC landslides, leeches); Upper Mustang and Manang usable

Tips for the trek: If you can tolerate colder nights, Late November and December offer autumn clarity with fewer crowds in both regions.

How do you get there?

A small plane on the sloping runway at Lukla airport, the gateway to the Everest region.

A small plane on the sloping runway at Lukla airport, the gateway to the Everest region.

  • Everest region: Kathmandu → drive 4–5 hours to Ramechhap (Manthali) → 20-minute flight to Lukla in peak season; direct Kathmandu–Lukla flights in the off-season.
  • Annapurna region: Kathmandu → Pokhara by tourist bus (6–7 hours) or 25-minute flight → jeep or bus to the trailhead.

How long does each take?

  • Everest region: 6–8 days (Everest View), 11–13 (Gokyo), 12–14 (Base Camp), 17–20 (Three Passes), plus 1–2 buffer days for flights.
  • Annapurna region: 4–5 days (Poon Hill), 5–7 days (Mardi Himal), 7–10 days (ABC), 12–18 days (Circuit).

How hard are Everest and Annapurna region treks?

Everest region: moderate to strenuous. Daily walking is 5–7 hours on good trails; the challenge is thin air above 4,500 m.

Annapurna region: easy to strenuous. Poon Hill and Mardi Himal are moderate; ABC has thousands of stone steps; the Circuit’s Thorong La day is one of the hardest days in Nepal trekking.

How much does each cost?

Everest region: about US$600–2,200 for a guided trek, depending on route.

Annapurna region: about US$300–1,300 for most guided treks; Upper Mustang costs more because of its restricted-area permit.

Chart comparing guided trek costs in US dollars for nine Everest region and Annapurna region routes.

Chart comparing guided trek costs in US dollars for nine Everest region and Annapurna region routes.

How do you plan and book either trek?

  1. Choose your region and route using your available days, fitness, and budget.
  2. Get a Nepal tourist visa (on arrival or online): US$30 for 15 days, US$50 for 30 days, US$125 for 90 days.
  3. Buy travel insurance covering trekking to 5,000–6,000 m and helicopter rescue.
  4. Book a registered agency and licensed guide (mandatory in Annapurna, recommended in Everest).
  5. Arrange permits: Sagarmatha National Park and Khumbu municipality fees for Everest; ACAP and TIMS for Annapurna.
  6. Book transport: Lukla flights early for peak season, or the Pokhara bus or flight.
  7. Train for 8–12 weeks with uphill walking, a loaded pack, and cardio.
  8. Pack layers, a warm sleeping bag, water purification, and cash in Nepali rupees.
  9. Add buffer days: 1–2 for Everest, 1 for Annapurna.

The Everest (Khumbu) region

The Khumbu is about one thing: walking into the heart of the world’s highest mountains. Everest (8,849 m), Lhotse, Makalu and Cho Oyu all stand here, alongside Ama Dablam, often called the most beautiful peak in Nepal. Most of the region lies inside Sagarmatha National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

What it feels like. After the flight into Lukla, the trail follows the Dudh Koshi River through pine forest and suspension bridges to Namche Bazaar (3,440 m), the Sherpa trading town. Above Tengboche monastery, the trees thin out, and the last days cross a stark world of glacier moraine, prayer flags, and ice. The scenery is less varied than Annapurna, but nothing in Nepal matches its scale.

Culture. This is Sherpa country. Expect mani stones and prayer wheels on the trail, monasteries at Tengboche and Pangboche, and memorials to climbers. Sherpa hospitality and Namche’s bakeries are part of the experience.

Major treks of the Everest region

Trek Days(typical) High point Who is suits
Everest Base Camp + Kala Patthar 12-14 ~5,545 m First-timers in good shape who want the classic
Gokyo Lakes + Gokyo Ri 11-13 ~5,357 m Those who want Everest views with fewer people and turquoise lakes
Everest Three Passes (Kongma La, Cho La, Renjo La) 17-20 ~5,535 m Experienced, fit trekkers wanting the full Khumbu loop
EBC via Gokyo and Cho La 15-17 ~5,420 m Strong trekkers who wanat both the lakes and Base Camp
Everest View/ Tengboche Trek 5-8 ~3,870 m Short on time, families, or anyone avoiding extreme altitude
Jiri or Salleri to EBC (Walk-in) 18-22 ~5,545 m Purists who want to skip the Lukla flight and see the lower hills

Bottom line: if “I stood beneath Everest” is the dream, only this region delivers it.

View Everest Region Trekking Package from Access Nepal Tour and Treks.

The Annapurna region

Annapurna is Nepal’s most varied trekking region: in a single trek you can go from rice terraces and bamboo forest to a glacial amphitheatre or a Tibetan-style high desert. It lies within the Annapurna Conservation Area, Nepal’s largest protected area at about 7,629 km², and its gateway city is lakeside Pokhara.

What it feels like. The southern trails (ABC, Poon Hill, Mardi Himal) climb through Gurung villages, terraced fields, and rhododendron forest that blooms red in spring. The Annapurna Circuit wraps around the whole massif, crossing Thorong La and dropping into the dry, windswept Kali Gandaki valley, home of the world’s deepest gorge between Annapurna I and Dhaulagiri.

Culture. Gurung and Magar villages in the south, Manangi and Thakali communities in the north, and the Hindu-Buddhist pilgrimage temple of Muktinath (3,800 m). Ghandruk and Marpha are especially rewarding village stops.

Major treks in the Annapurna region

Trek Days (typical) Highest Point Who is it suitable for?
Ghorepani Poon Hill 4-5 3,210 m Beginners, families, short holidays
Annapurna Base Camp (ABC) 7-10 4,130 m First-timers wanting a big-mountain extreme altitude
Mardi Himal 5-7 ~4,500 m (viewpoint) Those wanting a quieter ridge trek close to Machhapuchhre
Annapurna Circuit (with Thorong La) 12-18 5,416 m Fit trekkers wanting variety and a high pass crossing
Circuit with Tilicho Lake 16-20 ~4,919 m lake; 5,416 m pass Adventurous trekkers with extra time
Khopra Danda/ Community trek 6-8 ~3,660 m Off- the-beaten-path seekers on a modest time
Upper Mustang (restricted area) 12-14 ~3,840 m Culture lovers; trekkable in monsoon; extra permit cost

A note on roads. Jeep roads now reach far up both sides of the Circuit, so many trekkers drive to Chame or Manang and take alternative trails (the NATT paths) to avoid dust. The upside: you can shorten treks easily and exit quickly if needed.

Bottom line: if you want variety, flexibility, and a gentler start, Annapurna is hard to beat.

View Annapurna Region Trekking Packages from Access Nepal Tour and Treks.

Region-wise trekking differences: Everest region vs Annapurna region

The two regions differ most in access, altitude, variety, and cost. Below, each difference is answered region by region.

How do you get to each region?

Everest region: almost every trek starts with a 15–35 minute flight to Lukla. In peak season, most flights leave from Manthali Airport in Ramechhap, about 130 km and a 4–5 hour drive from Kathmandu. The Manthali–Lukla flights resumed for the 2026 autumn season. Weather delays of a day or more are common. The only road alternatives are long jeep rides to Salleri or Phaplu, or the multi-day Jiri walk-in.

Annapurna region: a 6–7 hour bus or 25-minute flight takes you to Pokhara, then a jeep or bus reaches trailheads such as Nayapul, Ghandruk, Kande or Besisahar in 1–7 hours. Jomsom has a short flight from Pokhara. Road access makes plans cheaper and more predictable.

Which region is higher and harder?

Everest region: treks start at 2,860 m and nearly every route spends several nights above 4,000 m; EBC, Gokyo and Three Passes all top out around 5,350–5,550 m. Altitude, not terrain, is what makes it hard.

Annapurna region: treks start below 1,200 m, so early days are warm and steep with many stone steps. Poon Hill (3,210 m), Mardi Himal and ABC (4,130 m) stay moderate; only the Circuit (Thorong La, 5,416 m) and Tilicho match Everest’s altitude. Difficulty is easier to dial up or down.

Which region has better scenery?

Everest region: unmatched scale. Four of the world’s six highest peaks (Everest, Lhotse, Makalu, Cho Oyu) are visible, plus Ama Dablam, the Khumbu Icefall and the Ngozumpa, Nepal’s longest glacier.

Annapurna region: unmatched variety. One trek can pass rice terraces, rhododendron forest, the Annapurna Sanctuary’s 360° amphitheatre and the Tibetan-plateau desert of Mustang, plus the Kali Gandaki, one of the world’s deepest gorges.

Which region has more trek options?

Everest region: about six well-known routes, most of which share the Lukla–Namche trail for the first 2–3 days.

Annapurna region: ten or more distinct routes from 3-day hikes to 3-week circuits, with many entry and exit points. It is easier to tailor a trek to your available days.

Which region is more cultural?

Everest region: a single, deep cultural thread: Sherpa Buddhism, monasteries at Tengboche, Pangboche, and Khumjung, and mountaineering history.

Annapurna region: a mix of cultures that changes by valley: Gurung and Magar villages in the south, Manangi and Thakali in the north, Tibetan-influenced Mustang, and the Hindu-Buddhist pilgrimage site of Muktinath.

Which region is more crowded?

Everest region: Sagarmatha National Park recorded 47,524 foreign visitors in 2025, nearly all on a few trails, so the EBC route is busy in October, November and April.

Annapurna region: the Annapurna Conservation Area recorded 299,831 foreign visitors in 2025, but many are Indian pilgrims visiting Muktinath by road; about 122,000 came from outside South Asia (ShareSansar). Visitors spread over many routes, so ABC and Poon Hill are busy while Khopra, Mardi Himal and the upper Circuit’s side trails are much quieter.

Which region is safer?

Everest region: the main risk is altitude sickness. Help is close by: the Himalayan Rescue Association runs a seasonal aid post at Pheriche, Khunde has a small hospital, and helicopter rescue is frequent. Lukla flight cancellations are the main logistical risk.

Annapurna region: lower average altitude means lower AMS risk on most treks; HRA runs a seasonal aid post in Manang for Circuit trekkers. Risks include landslides and avalanches near the ABC trail (Deurali–Machhapuchhre stretch) and snowstorms on Thorong La. Road access lower down makes evacuation easier.

Which region has better teahouses?

Dal bhat served in a Himalayan teahouse on a Nepal trek.

Dal bhat served in a Himalayan teahouse on a Nepal trek

Everest region: Namche and lower villages have bakeries, hot showers, and good lodges; above 4,000 m rooms are basic, cold, and costlier. Paid Wi-Fi (Everest Link) is widely available.

Annapurna region: comparable teahouses, often cheaper because supplies arrive by road. Some ABC lodges limit bookings in peak season, so a guide booking ahead helps.

Which region is cheaper?

Annapurna region is cheaper, by roughly 30–50% for comparable trips, because there is no Lukla flight and food prices stay lower. See the cost section below for region-wide figures.

Do you need a guide?

Everest region: the Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality says a guide is not mandatory there, despite the national rule. Trekkers register with a Khumbu trek card instead.

Annapurna region: a licensed guide hired through a registered agency is mandatory for foreigners.

Which region has better weather?

Both regions are best in October–November and March–May. The difference is summer: the Annapurna region’s northern valleys (Manang, Upper Mustang) sit in a rain shadow and stay trekkable in the monsoon, while the Everest region has no comparable dry zone.

Dry desert cliffs and a village in Mustang, in the northern Annapurna region.

Dry desert cliffs and a village in Mustang, in the northern Annapurna region.

Wildlife and nature: Everest Region vs Annapurna Region Trek

Everest region: Himalayan tahr, musk deer, Himalayan monal (danphe, Nepal’s national bird), and rare snow leopards.

Annapurna region: a wider range thanks to the altitude spread: langur monkeys and rhododendron forest lower down, blue sheep and snow leopard habitat in Manang and Mustang, and over 1,200 plant species.

Trekking peaks to add on

Everest region: Island Peak (6,165 m), Lobuche East (6,119 m) and Mera Peak (6,476 m) are among Nepal’s most popular climbing add-ons.

Annapurna region: Pisang Peak (6,091 m), Chulu East, and Tharpu Chuli (Tent Peak, 5,663 m) from the Sanctuary.

Everest Region vs Annapurna Region Trek: which suits you? (with examples)

Match the trek to your time, fitness, budget,t and what you want to feel at the end. These profiles cover the most common trekkers.

Who you are Best Pick Why
First-time trekker, 1 week off Annapurna Ghorepani Poon Hill or Mardi Himal Short, low risk, big views, easy road access from Pokhara
First-time trekker, 2 weeks, “bucket list” goal Everest: EBC with Kala Patthar The iconic trek: daily walks are moderate; altitude is the main challenge
Family with teenagers or older parents Annapurna: Poon Hill, or Everest View/ Tengboche monestargy trek Low altitude, comfortable lodges, quick exit if someone struggles
Budget backpacker Annapurna: ABC or Poon Hill No flight; cheaper food and lodging; shorter days add up to less spend
Experienced trekker wanting a big challenge Everest: Three Passes; or Annapurna Circuit + Tilicho Multiple 5,000m+ passes, long days, remote stretches
Photographer chasing 8,000 m peaks Everest: Gokyo Ri and Kala Patthar Everest, Lhotse, Makalu and Cho Oyu in single frames
Culture and village lover Annapurna: Circuit, Khopra, or Upper Mustang Gurung, Thakali and Tibetan-influenced village, Muktinath temple
Trekking in monsoon Annapurna: Upper mustang or upper Circuit Rain- shadow valley stays relatively dry
Nervous about small plane flights Annapurna Everything reachable by road
Independent trekker who wants no guide Everest Khumbu currently does not enforce the guide rule.

Here are some of the examples illustrating why and how people choose which trek based on their vacation availability, their stay in Nepal, budget, and everything based on you and your wishes. Then Access Nepal can make you 100% tailor-made packages for your Everest region trekking or Annapurna region trekking. You can just enquire with us.

In the first example, let us suppose a person, Ram, who is 28 years old office worker, and he has 9 days of leave, which is his condition. He has never trekked above 3,000 m. Mardi Himal Trek or Annapurna Base Camp Trek fits him. During this trek, he gets exposure to glaciers and Machhapuchhre up close, returns home on time, and avoids the risk of Lukla flight dealy, Lukla weather risks.

Another example is about Sarah, who is 35 years old and wants to stay 16 days in Nepal. She wants the most popular trek in Nepal. She is physically fit and mentally alert. Everest Base Camp with Gokyo via Chola Pass gives her Base Camp, the lakes and high passes, and two spare days for Lukla flight delays.

Another couple in their 60s have a three-week-long vacation in Nepal with moderate fitness. The Annapurna Circuit at a slow pace, using jeeps for the dusty lower road sections, gives them variety, comfortable villages, and plenty of rest days. They can turn back at Manang if Thorongla Pass feels too hard for them. So we recommend the tour and trek packages based on your fitness level and your days to spend in Nepal.

If you are a seasoned hiker who has already done the Annapurna Base Camp Trek, then the next stop for his/he is Everest region treks. Everest Three Passes Trek is almost a Khumbu region test, while the Gokyo Lake Trek is a less crowded, scenic trek to the Khumbu region.

Things to Know Before Trekking Everest Region vs Annapurna Region

Permits, a guide, travel insurance with helicopter rescue, and a slow ascent are the four non-negotiables in either region.

Permits Guide for Trekking Annapurna region vs Everest region 2026

Region Permit Fee Where to get it
Everest Sagarmath National Park Entry Permit NPR 3,000 (~USD$22–25) Kathmandu or the park gate at Monjo
Everest Khumbu Pasang Lhamu Rural Municipality Fee (replaces TIMS) NPR 2,000–3,000 (sources differ) Lukla on arrival
Annapurna Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP) NPR 3,000 (~USD$22–25) Kathmandu (NTB office) or Pokhara y
Annapurna TIMS card NPR 1,000 via agency Issued through your trekking agency

SAARC and Nepali citizens pay much less, and children under 10 are exempt from park and ACAP fees. Permits are single-entry and checked at several points, so keep them dry and handy.

Guides and porters.

Hire a licensed guide through a registered agency for Annapurna; it is mandatory there. In the Everest region, it is optional by local decision, but a guide still helps with flight changes, lodging in peak season, and altitude decisions. Guides typically cost about US$25–35 a day and porters US$15–25, plus tips of roughly 10–15% of the total.

Altitude sickness (AMS) during trekking in Nepal

Altitude sickness is one of the biggest risks, especially on EBC, Three Passes and Thorong La. Here is the acclimatisation guide for high altitude treks in Nepal.

  • Above 3,000 m, raise your sleeping altitude by no more than 300–500 m per night.
  • Take acclimatisation days (Namche and Dingboche on EBC; Manang on the Circuit). Walk higher in the day, sleep lower.
  • Know the warning signs: headache, nausea, loss of appetite, poor sleep, dizziness. Confusion, loss of coordination, or breathlessness at rest are emergencies; descend immediately.
  • Ask a doctor about acetazolamide (Diamox) before you travel.

Insurance. Buy travel insurance that explicitly covers trekking up to at least 5,000–6,000 m and helicopter evacuation. Rescue flights from the high Khumbu can cost several thousand US dollars.

Fitness. Neither classic trek is technical, but you walk 5–7 hours a day for many days. Train for 2–3 months with uphill hikes carrying a 6–8 kg pack, stair climbing, and cardio. Money. Carry enough Nepali rupees in cash.

ATMs exist in Lukla, Namche, Jomsom, and Manang but often fail or run dry. Budget extra for hot showers, battery charging, and Wi-Fi, which are charged by the hour or unit above the lower villages.

Connectivity. Nepali SIM cards (Ncell, NTC) work in many lower villages. Paid Wi-Fi (including Everest Link cards in the Khumbu) works in most teahouses, but expect gaps at high camps.

Packing essentials. Broken-in boots, a -10 °C sleeping bag (for EBC or Thorong La), down jacket, layers, rain shell, trekking poles, headlamp, water purification (tablets or filter; plastic bottles are discouraged or banned on many trails), sunscreen and sunglasses, basic first-aid kit and blister care. Respect local customs. Walk clockwise around stupas and mani walls, ask before photographing people, dress modestly, and carry out your rubbish.

Flat lay of trekking gear for an Everest or Annapurna region teahouse trek, including boots, down jacket, sleeping bag and poles.

Flat lay of trekking gear for an Everest or Annapurna region teahouse trek, including boots, down jacket, sleeping bag, and poles.

Build in buffer days. Plan at least 1–2 spare days for Everest (Lukla weather) and one for Annapurna (landslides or road delays).

Everest region trek cost vs Annapurna region trek cost

Trekking in the Everest region typically costs USD 600-2200 for a guided trek. While the Annapurna region trek costs USD 300- 1000 for most routes. The cost gap comes from the Lukla flight and higher food and lodging prices at high altitude.

Typical guided package price by trek

Trek Region Number of Days Approx. Guided cost in USD
Ghorepani Poon Hill Annapurna 4-5 300-400
Mardi Himal Annapurna 5-7 350-600
Annapurna Base Camp Annapurna 7-10 450-800
Annapurna Circuit Annapurna 12-16 900-1,300
Upper Mustang Annapurna 12-14 1,800-2,500 (includes US$500 restricted-area permit)
Everest View / Tengboche Everest 6-8 600-900
Gokyo Lakes Everest 11-13 1,000-1,400
Everest Base Camp Everest 12-14 1,000-1,500
Everest Three Passes Everest 17-20 1,500-2,200

Region-wise fixed Daily Cost

Cost item (per person) Everest Region Annapurna Region
Entry Permits ~USD$40–50 (park + municipality) ~USD$30–35 (ACAP + TIMS)
Transport to trailhead and back ~USD$400 round-trip Lukla flight, plus Ramechhap transfer ~USD$20–60 by bus or jeep from Pokhara
Teahouse room NPR 500–1,500 a night, rising with altitude NPR 500–1,000 a night
Food per day ~USD$25–40 ~USD$20–30
Guide ~USD$25–35 a day (optional) ~USD$25–35 a day (required)
Porter ~USD$15–25 a day ~USD$15–25 a day
Extras (showers, charging, Wi-Fi) ~USD$5–15 a day ~USD$5–10 a day

Package prices are approximate ranges drawn from Nepali agency listings and vary by season, group size, and comfort level.

Conclusion: Which region trek is best, and why?

For most trekkers, the Annapurna region is the best choice; for the single most memorable trek in Nepal, the Everest region is best. Which one is best for you depends on four things: your days, your budget, your experience at altitude, and what you want to see.

Why the Annapurna region is the best all-round choice. It suits the widest range of people. It has routes from 4 to 20 days, so it fits almost any holiday. It costs roughly a third to a half less, with no weather-dependent flight to wreck your schedule. Most of its treks stay below 4,500 m, which means a much lower risk of altitude sickness. It also packs more landscapes and cultures into each day of walking than anywhere else in Nepal. For a first Himalayan trek, it is the safer, cheaper, and more flexible bet.

Why the Everest region is the best single experience. Nothing else in Nepal puts you this close to this many of the world’s highest mountains. Reaching Base Camp or Kala Patthar is a genuine achievement, and the Sherpa villages, monasteries, and glaciers make the journey as memorable as the destination. If you have the time, fitness, and budget, and Everest is the reason you came to Nepal, no Annapurna trek will replace it.

Decision guide for Everest Region vs Annapurna Region Treks

If you…. Choose
Have fewer than 10 days Annapurna region (Poon Hill, Mardi Himal or ABC)
Have 12–16 days and good fitness Everest region (EBC or Gokyo)
Are on a tight budget Annapurna region
Have never trekked above 3,500 m Annapurna region first
Want to see Everest itself Everest region
Want variety and village culture Annapurna region (Circuit)
Want the toughest classic challenge Everest region (Three Passes)
Are trekking June–September Annapurna region (Upper Mustang or Manang)
Want to trek without a guide Everest region (where local rules currently allow it)
Are trekking with children or older parents Annapurna region (Poon Hill)

The smart path for most people: start with the Annapurna region to learn how your body handles altitude and multi-day trekking, then return for the Everest region. Many trekkers who follow that order enjoy both more.

Whichever region you choose, the rules for success are the same: go in October–November or March–May, climb slowly, carry insurance that covers helicopter rescue, trek with a licensed guide, and leave spare days for the mountains to set the pace.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, the Everest region or the Annapurna region?

Neither is better overall. The Everest region is better for altitude, glaciers, and Everest itself; the Annapurna region is better for variety, flexibility, culture, and value.


Which region is easier to trek, Everest or Annapurna?

Which region is better for beginners?

Which region is cheaper to trek?

Which region has better mountain views?

Is the Annapurna region less crowded than the Everest region?

Can you trek the Everest region or Annapurna region without a guide?

Which region is better in monsoon or winter?

How many days do you need for each region?

Do you need climbing experience for either region?

Can I trek both regions on one trip?


Leave Your Comment

Our Rewards

Awards and Achievements

Access Nepal Tour and Treks has been recognized with TripAdvisor’s prestigious Travelers’ Choice Award for multiple consecutive years, reflecting our unwavering commitment to quality and clients’ satisfaction.

Tripadvisor 2026
Tripadvisor 2025
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Request For Coupon Code You’re interested in
Everest Base Camp Trek 14 Days
Tell Us About Your Adventure You’re interested in
Everest Base Camp Trek 14 Days