...
Kanchanjunga Base Camp Elevation
 

Kanchanjunga Base Camp Elevation

  • Places
  • Edited By: Ayesha Sapkota .Updated on: 4 Nov 2026

Kanchenjunga has two base camps. The North Base Camp, Pangpema, sits at about 5,143 m (16,873 ft) in Nepal’s Taplejung district. The South Base Camp, Oktang, sits at about 4,730 m (15,518 ft) on the edge of the Yalung Glacier. Pangpema is the highest point on most Kanchenjunga itineraries. The mountain’s summit is 8,586 m (28,169 ft), the third-highest in the world.

Kanchenjunga Base Camp Elevation Summary

  • North Base Camp (Pangpema): about 5,143 m (16,873 ft)
  • South Base Camp (Oktang viewpoint): about 4,730 m (15,518 ft)
  • Highest overnight stop (north side): Lhonak, about 4,780 m (15,682 ft)
  • Highest overnight stop (south side): Ramche, about 4,580 m (15,026 ft)
  • Highest point on a typical circuit: Pangpema, about 5,143 m
  • Kanchenjunga summit: 8,586 m (28,169 ft), about 3,443 m above Pangpema
  • Region: Kanchenjunga Conservation Area, Taplejung district, eastern Nepal, on the border with Sikkim, India
  • Permits: Restricted Area Permit and Kanchenjunga Conservation Area permit; a licensed guide and at least two trekkers are required
  • Best seasons: March to May and September to November

How High is Kanchenjunga Base Camp?

There is no single answer, because Kanchenjunga has two base camps on opposite sides of the mountain.

The Kanchanjunga Base Camp Elevation, Pangpema (also written Pang Pema or Pangpegma), is the one most trekkers mean. Nearly every operator lists it at 5,143 m (16,873 ft). That is higher than the summit of Mont Blanc (4,806 m) and about 60% of the way up Kanchenjunga itself.

The South Base Camp is reached at Oktang, a viewpoint above Ramche. The most common figure is 4,730 m (15,518 ft), and it sits right beside the Yalung Glacier.

Related Packages

Kanchenjunga Base Camp Trek

Kanchenjunga Base Camp Trek - 22 Days

5 / 5
  • 5,143 m / 16,863 ft (Pangpema)
  • Strenuous
  • All Inclusive Plan
Before US$2580 Now US$2200 15% Off

Treat both as reference heights rather than surveyed points. Base camps sit on or beside moving glaciers, and trekking companies measure with handheld GPS or altimeters, so the published numbers differ by a few metres to a few hundred.

Why will you see different numbers of altitude?

When you compare itineraries, you will find several variations:

  • Pangpema: most sources say 5,143 m. Some quote 5,065 m, 5,150 m, 5,140 m or 5,160 m. A few itineraries list 5,388 m, which does not match the figure used by the great majority of operators, so we do not use it.
  • Oktang / South Base Camp: most sources say 4,730 m. Others give 4,610 m or about 4,700 m. One operator lists 5,225 m, which looks like the highest point of its whole trek rather than the camp itself.
  • Ghunsa: quoted anywhere from about 3,415 m to 3,595 m depending on where in the village the measurement was taken.

The figures on this page are the ones most operators agree on. If you are planning around altitude limits, such as a doctor’s advice or an insurance policy, confirm them with your trekking agency.

Where is Kanchenjunga Base Camp?

Location of Kanchenjunga Base Camp in the map of Nepal

Location of Kanchenjunga Base Camp on the map of Nepal

Kanchenjunga is a five-peaked massif on the border between eastern Nepal and Sikkim in India. The Nepal side lies in Taplejung district, inside the Kanchenjunga Conservation Area. Treks usually start from Taplejung, reached by road from Bhadrapur or by flight, and follow the Tamor and Ghunsa river valleys.

The two base camps are on opposite sides of the mountain:

North side: Pangpema, reached along the Ghunsa valley through Ghunsa, Kambachen and Lhonak.

South side: Oktang, reached through the Yalung Valley via Tseram and Ramche.
A full circuit visits both by crossing the high passes between Ghunsa and Tseram.

How to Reach the Kanchenjunga Trailhead?

How to Reach the Kanchenjunga Trailhead

How to Reach the Kanchenjunga Trailhead

The trek starts at Taplejung (about 1,820 m / 5,971 ft), so you climb more than 3,300 m on foot before reaching Pangpema. Most operators route you like this:

  1. Fly from Kathmandu to Bhadrapur, a flight of about 45 minutes. Bhadrapur sits near sea level, so you start the trip at the bottom of the elevation range.
  2. Drive by jeep from Bhadrapur to Taplejung. This takes roughly 7 to 9 hours, and many itineraries split it with a night in Phidim, Ilam, or Birtamod. Or fly to Biratnagar and drive to Taplejung via the Tamor corridor.
  3. Begin walking from Taplejung or from Suketar, the airstrip village above the town at about 2,400 m.

Direct flights from Kathmandu to Suketar exist but are limited, and flights from Biratnagar to Suketar are often cancelled due to weather. For that reason, most agencies treat the Bhadrapur flight plus jeep as the dependable option. Leave a spare day at the end of the trip for flight delays.

North Base Camp vs South Base Camp

North Base Camp vs South Base Camp

North Base Camp vs South Base Camp

North Base Camp (Panpema) South Base Camp (Oktang)
Elevation about 5,143 m (16,873 ft)
Ghunsa valley
about 4,730 m (15,518 ft)
Starting Valley Lhonak, about 4,780 m Yalung valley
Last Overnight stop North face of Kanchenjunga, glacial flats, Wedge Ramche, about 4,580 m
What you see Peak and Tent Peak Southern face, the Yalung Glacier, Kabru, Talung and Rathong
Character Higher, wilder and more demanding More gradual, with forests and valleys
Typical visit Day trip from Lhonak, 6 to 8 hours round trip Morning hike from Ramche or Tseram, 4 to 6 hours

The north is the harder trek because it reaches a higher elevation. Operators who guide both usually recommend the south side to first-time Himalayan trekkers, and the north to people with prior altitude experience.

Kanchenjunga Trek Altitude Profile, Stage by Stage

The table below follows the classic circuit, north side first. Heights are approximate, and the exact itinerary varies by operator.

Stage Place Appro. elevation
Start Taplejung 1,820 m
Trail Sekathum 1,650 m
Trail Amjilosa about 2,400 m
Tral Gyabla 2,730 m
Acclimatization Ghunsa 3,415 to 3,595 m
Acclimatization Kambachen 4,050 m
Overnight Lhonak 4,780 m
North Base Camp Pangpema (day trip) 5,143 m
Pass Camp Sele La area about 4,290 m
Passes Sele La, Sinion La, Mirgin La 4,290 m, 4,550 m, 4,170 m
Overnight Tseram 3,870 m
Overnight Ramche 4,580 m
South Base Camp Oktang (day trip) 4,730 m

Two patterns matter for safety. First, most operators build in rest days at Ghunsa and Kambachen, which fall at the stages where the trail climbs above 3,500 m and then 4,000 m. Second, Pangpema is visited as a day trip from Lhonak, so you sleep at about 4,780 m and climb 360 m or so to the camp, then come back down the same day. That is the standard “climb high, sleep low” approach.

The Passes between the North and South Base Camp

The Passes between the North and South Base Camp

The Passes between the North and South Base Camp

The two base camps are on opposite sides of the mountain, so the circuit crosses a chain of high passes to get from Ghunsa to Tseram. Operators quote slightly different heights, but the commonly listed figures are:

  • Sele La: about 4,290 m
  • Sinion La: about 4,550 m
  •  Mirgin La: about 4,170 m
  • Sinelapche La: about 4,600 m

None of these passes is higher than Pangpema, so base camp itself is still the high point of the trek.

Kanchenjunga Base Camp vs Everest Base Camp

Kanchenjunga Base Camp vs Everest Base Camp

Kanchenjunga Base Camp vs Everest Base Camp

Everest’s South Base Camp is listed at 5,364 m (17,598 ft). That makes Pangpema about 220 m lower, and Oktang about 630 m lower. Everest also has the Kala Patthar viewpoint at about 5,545 m, which gives trekkers an extra altitude push after base camp. Kanchenjunga has no equivalent summit walk, so Pangpema is where most trekkers top out.

The difference in difficulty comes less from altitude than from remoteness. The Kanchenjunga trek is long, lodges are basic, and you spend many days away from roads and rescue points. Some operators describe it as one of Nepal’s tougher treks for that reason.

Kanchenjunga Itself: The Mountain Behind the Base Camps

The summit is 8,586 m (28,169 ft). It ranks behind only Everest and K2, and it is the highest mountain in India as well as the second-highest in Nepal. The name comes from Tibetan and is usually translated as “Five Treasures of the Great Snow,” a reference to its five peaks.

Traditionally, the five treasures are gold, silver, gemstones, grain, and sacred scriptures.
The five summits are:

  • Main: 8,586 m
  • West (Yalung Kang): 8,505 m
  • South: 8,494 m
  • Central: 8,482 m
  • Kangbachen: 7,903 m

A British expedition made the first ascent on 25 May 1955. Joe Brown and George Band reached the top, and the climbers stopped just short of the summit out of respect for local religious beliefs. The mountain is sacred to the people of Sikkim and the Kanchenjunga region, which is why that custom continues today.

Kanchenjunga Elevations in Meters and Feet

Pangpema sits at about 60% of the summit height, and Oktang at about 55%. Conversions are rounded to the nearest foot.

Place Elevation (m) Elevation (ft)
Taplejung (trailhead) 1,820 5,971
Ghunsa 3,415 to 3,595 11,204 to 11,795
Kambachen 4,050 13,287
Lhonak 4,780 15,682
Pangpema (North Base Camp) 5,143 16,873
Sele La 4,290 14,075
Sinion La 4,550 14,928
Mirgin La 4,170 13,681
Sinelapche La 4,600 15,092
Tseram 3,870 12,697
Ramche 4,580 15,026
Oktang (South Base Camp) 4,730 15,518
Kanchenjunga Summit 8,586 28,169

How much height do you climb on the Trek?

The net numbers are large, and the real totals are larger because the trail keeps rising and dropping along river valleys and ridges.

  • Taplejung to Pangpema: about 3,323 m (10,902 ft) of net gain.
  • Taplejung to Oktang: about 2,910 m (9,547 ft) of net gain.
  • Cumulative ascent: one 22-day circuit by a UK club, covering about 260 km, recorded roughly 13,700 m of total climbing. Expect a figure in that range on a full circuit.
  • Biggest single jump: the long climb from Gyabla (2,730 m) to Ghunsa (about 3,500 m) and then to Kambachen (4,050 m), which is why the rest days at Ghunsa and Kambachen matter.
  • Biggest single drop: the descent from Lhonak (4,780 m) back to Ghunsa, which loses more than 1,300 m in a day and gives your body relief.

Trekkers’ Base Camp vs Climbers’ Base Camp

The base camps trekkers visit are not always the camps expeditions use. Climbers on the standard southwest route (the one first climbed in 1955) set up their base on the Yalung Glacier above Ramche. Published heights for that camp vary from about 5,000 m to 5,600 m depending on the year and the source, so Oktang at 4,730 m is a viewpoint beside the glacier, not the climbing camp.

Camp Approx. elevation (m) Notes
Base Camp (Yalung Glacier) 5,000 to 5,600 Varies by season and report
Camp 1 6,100 to 6,200 Reached above the first icefall
Camp 2 6,200 to 7,000 Location differs between expeditions
Camp 3 6,900 to 7,600 On or near the Great Shelf
Camp 4 7,400 to 7,800 Below the summit couloir
Summit 8,586 About 800 to 1,200 m above Camp 4

These ranges are wide because camp sites move with snow conditions, and expedition teams report them differently. Treat them as a guide to the scale of the climb, not as fixed points. Only a small number of climbers have reached the summit since 1955, far fewer than on Everest.

Altitude Sickness on the Way to Kanchenjunga Base Camp

Altitude, rather than technical difficulty, is the main challenge. Both base camps are well above the level where acute mountain sickness (AMS) becomes common, and Pangpema is above 5,000 m.

Early signs include headache, nausea, dizziness, poor sleep, and loss of appetite. If a trekker keeps ascending with symptoms, AMS can progress to high-altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE) or high-altitude cerebral edema (HACE), which can be fatal. The treatment for both is to descend.

Habits that lower the risk:

  • Follow an itinerary with proper rest days at Ghunsa and Kambachen.
  • Climb slowly, and treat the Pangpema day trip as a short push from Lhonak rather than a race.
  • Drink plenty of water and avoid alcohol and smoking.
  • Ask your doctor before the trip about preventive medication such as acetazolamide (Diamox).
  •  Tell your guide about any symptoms early, and descend if they get worse.

Permits and Best Season to do Kanchenjunga Base Camp Trek

  • The Kanchenjunga region is a restricted area, so you cannot trek it independently. You need:
  • A Restricted Area Permit (RAP), issued only through a registered trekking agency in Kathmandu.
  • A Kanchenjunga Conservation Area Project (KCAP) permit, usually about NPR 2,000 (around USD 15 to 20).
    A licensed guide and a group of at least two trekkers.

Fees for the restricted area permit are quoted differently across operators, in a range of roughly USD 10 to 20 per week, and the rules change from year to year. Confirm current prices with your agency before you budget.

The best seasons are spring (March to May) for rhododendron blooms and clear skies, and autumn (September to November) for stable weather and mountain views. The monsoon brings landslide and flooding risk to the lower trail, and winter brings heavy snow and bitter cold at altitude.

Planning Your Trek?

For the north base camp alone, allow about 16 to 18 days. A full north-and-south circuit takes 22 days or more, and some itineraries run to 25 or 27. Daily walking is typically 5 to 8 hours. Build fitness with long hikes carrying a loaded pack, and choose an operator that includes acclimatization days.

Preparing Your Body for 5,000 Metres

  • No technical climbing is needed for either base camp, but the length of the trek and the altitude make fitness important.
  • Train for endurance: run, cycle, swim or hike for several months before you go.
  • Practice with a loaded daypack: walk hills and uneven ground for 5 to 7 hours, because that is a normal trekking day here.
  • Plan for basic lodges: teahouses are simple, and the higher sections can be cold and remote.
  • Carry insurance that covers trekking to 5,000 m and helicopter evacuation, since you will be several days from a road.
  • Check with your doctor about altitude medication and any health conditions before you book.

The north side is the more demanding choice, so many operators suggest first-time Himalayan trekkers consider the south side or choose a route with extra acclimatization days.

Frequently Asked Questions

How high is Kanchenjunga Base Camp?

The North Base Camp at Pangpema is about 5,143 m (16,873 ft), and the South Base Camp at Oktang is about 4,730 m (15,518 ft).


What is the elevation of Kanchenjunga Base Camp in feet?

Which Kanchenjunga base camp is higher?

Is Pangpema the highest point of the Kanchenjunga trek?

How high is Kanchenjunga itself?

How much higher is the summit than base camp?

Why do different websites give different base camp heights?

Is Kanchenjunga Base Camp higher than Everest Base Camp?

What is the highest overnight stop on the Kanchenjunga trek?

Do I need a permit for Kanchenjunga Base Camp?

When is the best time to trek to Kanchenjunga Base Camp?

How long does the trek take?

Can beginners trek to Kanchenjunga Base Camp?

How much height do you gain from Taplejung to Kanchenjunga Base Camp?

What is the elevation of the climbers' base camp on Kanchenjunga?

How do I get to the start of the Kanchenjunga trek?

Is Pangpema higher than Mont Blanc?


Leave Your Comment

Our Rewards

Awards and Achievements

Access Nepal Tour and Treks has been recognized with TripAdvisor’s prestigious Travelers’ Choice Award for multiple consecutive years, reflecting our unwavering commitment to quality and clients’ satisfaction.

Tripadvisor 2026
Tripadvisor 2025
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Tripadvisor
Request For Coupon Code You’re interested in
Everest Base Camp Trek 14 Days
Tell Us About Your Adventure You’re interested in
Everest Base Camp Trek 14 Days